Workshop Agenda:


2017-18 Revised Academy Standards & Evaluation:


Blank Action Plan Document:


CTE / Academy Facilitator Information:


2017-18 Meetings:
Academy Advisory Committee Handbook:

Lori Wickham's Literacy Presentation Materials:

OneNote PBL Resources:
https://volusiastudents-my.sharepoint.com/personal/kbpierce_volusia_k12_fl_us/_layouts/15/guestaccess.aspx?folderid=12a8ce7f41abc470cbc30ed3b2aa0ea14&authkey=Ab0OwJEU9MWvBSNFhFP27oI


*Please upload your team's 2017-18 Action Plan & PBL Unit(s). Remember to rename & save your Action Plan to include your academy name before uploading.

NOTE REGARDING YOUR PAY: Your team's Action Plan and PBL must be posted on the wiki by 7/28/17, if you want payment for the workshop on the next check, 8/15/17. Otherwise, they must be posted no later than August 4 and payment for the workshop would be on the following check.

Academy Name / Team Members
Action Plan
PBL Unit(s)
Deltona HS Health Services Academy
(Alisha Zarbo, Brandy Meadows, Melanie Jenkins, Norma Faria)


Deltona HS Food & Agricultural Science Academy
(Alisha Zarbo & Farrah Johnson)


NSB Medical Academy (Kathleen Rich Zois, Lindsay Posick, Rebecca Renner,Casey Lavender, Linda Meehl, John Scrivano Susan Zona, Cliff Weisheimer


Seabreeze High School
Academy of Digital Media and Photography (ADMP)
Gwendolyn Coy, Kasondra Price, Katelyn Bradley, & Alycia Severson






NSB Animal And Veterinary Science Academy (Jaime Davis, Deb Marsicano, Charlea Hinton Manson, Jenna White, Michael Young)



AHS: TESA Academy-Samantha Harrison


AHS: Aquaculture, Environmental and Marine Science Academy-Stacey Bell





DeLand Engineering
Chris Folsom - Engineering Tech III, Adv Tech Apps, Internship
Peter Policke - Engineering Tech I & II, Physics
Tim Shea - Academy Facilitator
Kim Skibinsky - Chemistry
Dean Tate - Biology


AHS ALAG:
Jeremy Ossler - Director
Javen Arocho - Social Studies
Serena Besuden - Criminal Justice
Margo Rivera - Law Studies


AHS TEAL Academy:
Kari Nagus
Carli Bryan
Linda Schultz


AHS Game & Simulation Academy:
Rick Bowrosen


NSB CJ Academy
Denise Johns - Director
Diane Cox - CTE
Susan Burritt - SS
Amy Turner - Eng




PRHS Advanced Manufacturing Academy

Jim Maynard - Director/CTE
Mike Smith - CTE/Programming
Laura Filipek- Pysics/Chemestry
Lynn Boyles - Geometry
Michael Taylor - Social Studies
Philip Everetts - Algebra
Scott Warren - Precalc/Calculus
Joe Thomas English 1-4


PRHS Healthcare Academy
Renae A. Lee - Director
Michelle Swint - 10th English
Alyssa Shield, Facilitator


AHS Digital Audio Recording Technology:
Jeff Brown - Director/Digital Audio
Mike Ebert - English


AHS On Stage Academy:
Allison Robertson - Director/ Theater


NSB Entertainment & Sports Marketing Academy
Roshunda Jenkins- Academy Director


Spruce Creek High School
Academy of Finance (AOF)

Christy Grusauskas, Barbara Bailey, Daniel Bosma, Sheila Farrell, Nate Fincher






University High School - Finance
Sheryl Flowers & Vince Roeshink
Dawn Drysdale, Beth McKenzie, Kristen Pickus





University High School - Game & Sim
David Manning, Christine Ryan-McKerley, Kristin Pickren, John Hughes, Patricia DeBellis


University High School - E-Tech
Kenneth Hartless, Heather Sniff


University High School - Robotics
Shawn McMann (Eng. 2)


University High School - Biomedical Sciences
Jessica Clayton, Perry Revlett, Daryl DeLoach, Leanna Parrish, Steve Ogram